Kusgen v. Lake Reg'l Health Sys.
[…] Id. (quoting Twombly). "Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will . . . be a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Id. at 1950. Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) we must accept the plaintiff's factual allegations as true and grant all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor. Phipps v. FDIC, 417 F3d 1006, 1010 (8th Cir. 2005).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant moves to dismiss Count II of plaintiff's Complaint because the claim is untimely. Defendant argues that Mo.Rev.Stat. § 290.410 is subject to the statute of limitations contained in Mo.Rev.Stat. § 290.450 which states:

Any action based upon or arising under sections 290.400 to 290.450 shall be instituted in the circuit court within six months after the date of the alleged violation, but in no event shall any employer be liable for any pay due under sections 290.400 to 290.450 for more than thirty days prior to receipt by the employer of written notice of claim thereof from the female employee.

Defendant argues that it is clear from the language of the statute that any claim pursuant to § 290.410 must be brought "within six months after the date of the alleged violation."