Kurtz v. Wizbowski
[…] (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 6.) We review de novo a ruling confirming an arbitration award, except that we review for substantial evidence issues in the ruling that rest on the trial court’s resolution of factual disputes. (Lindenstadt v. Staff Builders, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 882, 892, fn. 7.)

A. Substantial evidence supported the court’s ruling on the disclosure issue

Defendant first argues that the court should have vacated the award because the arbitrator failed to make mandated disclosures. Section 1281.9 requires an arbitrator to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the … arbitrator would be able to be impartial .…” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) The disclosure must be made within 10 days of service of the notice of proposed nomination or appointment of the arbitrator. (§ 1281.9, subd. (b).) Section 1281.91, subdivision (a), states that failure to make this disclosure is grounds for disqualification.