02-C-0213-C.
[…] Dawson v. General Motors Corp., 977 F.2d 369, 372 (7th Cir. 1992).
1. Breach of contract claim
Defendant argues that plaintiff's breach of contract claim must be dismissed because the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act provides the exclusive remedy for her claim. Defendant is correct when it argues that the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act provides the exclusive remedy for claims of discrimination or retaliation prohibited by the Act. See Mursch v. Van Dorn Co., 627 F. Supp. 1310, 1312-15 (W.D.Wis. 1986). The issue is whether plaintiff is alleging anything prohibited by the Act. Wis. Stat. § 111.321 states in part that:
[n]o employer . . . may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record, conviction record, membership in the national guard, state defense force or any reserve component of the military forces of the United States or this state or use or nonuse of lawful products off the employers premises during nonworking hours.
Wis. Stat. § 111.322(3) further states that "it is an act of employment discrimination to . . . discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter."