02-C-0213-C.
[…] Id. at 667-69, 571 N.W.2d at 397-98. In Hausman, the plaintiffs were former employees at the defendant nursing home who reported concerns of abuse and neglect of patients to a state official. Id. at 660, 571 N.W.2d at 395. The court recognized the plaintiffs' affirmative legal obligation to act to prevent abuse or neglect of nursing home patients under Wis. Stat. § 940.295(3). Id. at 667, 571 N.W.2d at 398.
Defendant argues that plaintiff does not fall under any public policy exception because she did not report her concerns to state officials. However, Wis. Stat. § 940.295(3) does not limit reporting to state officials; it requires only some action to prevent a person from abusing or neglecting patients. The statute states in part:
Any person in charge of or employed in any facility or program under sub. (2) who does any of the following, or who knowingly permits another person to . . . intentionally . . . recklessly . . . [or] negligently abuse or neglect a patient or a resident.
Wis. Stat. § 940.295(3)(a) (Emphasis added.).
In Hausman, the court held: