In re Parentage of M.A.R.R.
[…] Although she does not specify so in her brief, Andrea raised the first issue below in an oral motion in limine. ¶ 86 A ruling on a motion in limine rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. In re Estate of Mankowski, 2014 IL App (2d) 140154, ¶ 57. ¶ 87 Section 506(a) of the Act pertains to the duties of a guardian and provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Duties. In any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities to address the issues the court delineates:




***
(2) Guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem shall testify or submit a written report to the court regarding his or her recommendations in accordance with the best interest of the child. The report shall be made available to all parties.