Kurland v. Paul Agresti, Bd. of Dirs. of Cast Iron Corp.
[…] The Cast Iron defendants oppose the motion, arguing that the disputed sum was paid by the Cast Iron defendants to Agresti pursuant to a settlement agreement between them that disposed of all remaining cross-claims in this action, and that adjustments were made for an award of attorneys' fees made in favor of the Cast Iron defendants and against Agresti in a Housing Court proceeding. In reply, the plaintiff counters that a settlement agreement cannot supersede the Cast Iron defendants' statutory obligation to abide by a restraining notice.

In its relevant part, CPLR 5222(b) provides that "a judgment debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest . . . until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated." It further provides that a restraining notice may be served upon a person "other than the judgment debtor or obligor," and that person is also forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with property in which the debtor has an interest.