Kurka v. State
[…] Appellee.

Before: Fabe, Chief Justice, Carpeneti, Winfree, and

Stowers, Justices.

I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

Walter Kurka contacted the Alaska State Troopers to report items missing from his business office and job site. He told Trooper John Probst that a former employee had stolen several items from the business. Probst later criminally charged Kurka with making a false report in violation of AS 11.56.800. While the criminal charge was pending, Kurka filed a civil suit against the State of Alaska, alleging defamation as well as federal constitutional violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

AS 11.56.800 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the crime of false information or report if the person knowingly . . . gives false information to a peace officer with the intent of implicating another in an offense; or . . . makes a false report to a peace officer that a crime has occurred or is about to occur."

That section provides in relevant part: