Kurka v. State
[…] Kurka raises the question whether he may sue the superior court judge under AS 11.76.110. That issue is not before us, but we note that judges generally are protected by absolute judicial immunity. Kurka also argues in his reply brief that the superior court erred in granting the State's motion to dismiss, despite his having conceded in the superior court that the motion to dismiss was legally correct and despite his having failed to raise the issue as a point on appeal. Because Kurka mentions this issue for the first time in his reply brief, his claim of error on this point is waived.

AS 11.76.110(a)(3) provides "[a] person commits the crime of interference with constitutional rights if . . . under color of law . . . the person intentionally deprives another of a right . . . granted by the constitution or laws of this state."

See Larson v. State, 254 P.3d 1073, 1077 (Alaska 2011) ("Judicial immunity protects judges from liability for their judicial acts, and hence a judge will only be liable if the judge's actions were not 'judicial' or were outside of the judge's subject matter jurisdiction." (quoting Weber v.