Kurgan v. Hamrick
[…] 2. While Court Costs Were Properly Awarded, Arbitration Costs Were Within The Exclusive Jurisdiction of the Arbitrator

Section 1032, subdivision (b) provides, "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding." There are, however, specific statutes "otherwise expressly" governing costs arising from contractual arbitration. Section 1284.2 provides, "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit." This provision "sets forth the legislative policy of this state that arbitration costs are to be borne by the party incurring them, unless the arbitration agreement provides otherwise." (Austin v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1812, 1815 (Austin).)