C. I. No. 0806037733.
[…] 2007 WL 5006533 (Del. Comm. Pl. Dec. 3, 2007).
Id. at *2.
The issue raised in this case is analogous to that considered in Weber v. State. The statute at issue there was offensive touching which has similar elements to harassment. The Court's discussion, nevertheless, is helpful to the disposition of this case, especially the focus on the defendant's intent:
971 A.2d 135 (Del. 2009).
We conclude, however, that a conviction for Offensive Touching does not require proof that the victim actually felt offended or alarmed. In relevant part, 11 Del. C. § 601 defines Offensive Touching as a person intentionally "touch[ing] another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument . . . knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person." This definition focuses on the actor's intent and knowledge before touching another person, not on that other person's resultant mental state.
Id. at 142.
Id. at 142.
Evidence was presented at trial that Elizabeth and Ann knew each other and have had problems in the past.