04-12-2021
[…] Chapter 2.2, known as the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Knox-Keene Act) ( § 1340 ), includes section 1363.1. Kaiser asserted that CalPERS administers its own enrollment process with its own enrollment forms, and that Health Plan is not allowed to substitute its own enrollment form or modify CalPERS's enrollment forms. Thus, because the enrollment materials at issue are disseminated pursuant to Government Code section 22869 by the CalPERS Board and not by Kaiser, those materials are deemed to satisfy the requirements of the Knox-Keene Act, and specifically section 1363.1.
As will be discussed in greater detail post , section 1363.1 addresses binding arbitration provisions included as a contract term. Such a disclosure "shall appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer group or individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee." (§ 1363.1, subd. (b).) Subdivision (d) of section 1363.1 requires that, "[i]n any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan."
In a declaration submitted with Kaiser's petition, Angela Kohls, Area Vice President, Strategic Accounts, described CalPERS's practice of providing enrollment publications to CalPERS members prior to the open enrollment period each year.