04-12-2021
[…] We need not set forth the applicable arbitration provisions in any further detail. No issue is raised on appeal concerning, for example, the scope of disputes subject to the arbitration provisions or the definitions of Member Parties or Kaiser Parties.
Kaiser further asserted that section 1363.1, which requires that the enrollment form signed by the subscriber contain a prominently displayed arbitration notice, did not apply to CalPERS enrollments. Kaiser relied on Government Code section 22869, which states that information disseminated by the CalPERS Board pursuant to section 22863 "shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340 ) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code." Chapter 2.2, known as the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Knox-Keene Act) ( § 1340 ), includes section 1363.1. Kaiser asserted that CalPERS administers its own enrollment process with its own enrollment forms, and that Health Plan is not allowed to substitute its own enrollment