04-12-2021
[…] [Citation.] The statute's plain meaning controls the court's interpretation unless its words are ambiguous." [Citations.] ’ " ( People v. Lucero (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 370, 394-395, 254 Cal.Rptr.3d 233, quoting People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th 169, 177, 85 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 195 P.3d 103 ; accord, Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1183-1184, 250 Cal.Rptr.3d 818, 446 P.3d 317.)
D. Analysis
There is no ambiguity here. The plain language of Government Code section 22869 provides that information disseminated by the CalPERS board pursuant to Government Code section 22863 "shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340 ) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code" – the Knox-Keene Act. ( Gov. Code, § 22869.) Section 1363.1 is part of Chapter 2.2, the Knox-Keene Act. ( § 1340 ["[t]his chapter," which includes section 1363.1, "shall be known ... as the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975"].)