04-12-2021
[…] Each employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefit plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or summarizing the services or benefits to which the employee, annuitant, or family members are entitled to thereunder, the procedure for obtaining benefits, and the principal provisions of the health benefit plan." Government Code section 22869 provides: "Information disseminated by the board pursuant to Section 22863, and compliance with regulations of the board adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 22846 and Sections 22800 and 22831, shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340 ) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code." Section 1363.1 is part of Chapter 2.2.
" ‘Board’ means the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’ Retirement System" (Gov. Code, § 22762 ), or the CalPERS Board.
C. Principles of Statutory Interpretation