04-12-2021
[…] Subdivision (b)’s only requirement applicable to an agreement between the health care service plan and the employer group is that the disclosure "appear as a separate article in the agreement ...." ( § 1363.1, subd. (b).) The arbitration provision is indeed a separate article, article 9.7, in the CalPERS Agreement.
Subdivision (d) of section 1363.1 requires that, in the contract, the disclosure "shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan ...." ( § 1363.1, subd. (d).)