Kuntz v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Finally, I note that even if plaintiff did not face jurisdictional problems, it appears that his claim for failing to giver proper notice could not succeed. As defendant points out, it did not violate any laws by failing to provide plaintiff with a notice of deficiency. Defendant is required to provide a notice of deficiency only when there is a "deficiency" within the meaning of the internal revenue code. 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a) there is a "deficiency" when defendant determines that the tax actually owed is greater than "the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return." As noted above, however, the only admissible evidence submitted on this issue shows that plaintiff reported an obligation of $44,962 in federal income tax. Because defendant did not determine plaintiff's tax return to be deficient, there was no notice of deficiency.