Kunstenaar v. Hertz Vehicles, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs allege that both Bauer and Hertz are liable for damages resulting from these injuries.

Plaintiffs' original Complaint was filed in the Supreme Court of the State of New York on September 18, 2013. Dkt. 2, Ex. A. Pursuant to New York C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), the Complaint did not state the amount of monetary damages sought. Defendants served their answer on October 31, 2013, and on the same date, served a request for a bill of particulars and a supplemental demand for a statement of damages under CPLR § 3017(c). DeDonato Decl. Ex. A.

New York C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) provides:

In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. . . . Provided, however, that a party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death is brought, may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request.


On December 10, 2013, plaintiffs responded to defendants' demand for a bill of particulars. Id. Ex. B. On December 17, 2013, defendants sent a letter to plaintiffs' counsel, stating that while they had received the bill of particulars, they had not "receive[d] a statement of damages." Id. Ex.