Case Nos. 3:13–cv–00044–SLG, 3:13–cv–00095–SLG.
[…] With respect to NEPA, the Corps adopted the 2004 Alpine Satellites EIS. The Corps concluded that an SEIS was not needed to evaluate ConocoPhillips's revised permit application because “there have not been substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; and ... there are not significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposal or impacts.” The 2011 ROD that issued the Section 404 permit is the final agency action.
A.R. 6773–76, 6902 (2011 ROD).
A.R. 6773 (2011 ROD).
A.R. 6899 (2011 ROD).
See 33 C.F.R. § 331.10(b) (“If [the Corps] determines that [an administrative] appeal has merit, the final Corps decision is the district engineer's decision made pursuant to the ... remand of the appealed action.”).
III. Procedural History.
On February 27, 2013, the Kunaknana Plaintiffs filed their lawsuit challenging the Corps' decision to issue ConocoPhillips the Section 404 permit for CD–5. A few months later, on June 5, 2013, CBD filed its lawsuit.