Kun LI v. Shuman
[…] Cottman Transmission Sys., LLC, 287 Va. 207, 213-14, 754 S.E.2d 313, 316 (2014). "A common law conspiracy consists of two or more persons combined to accomplish, by some concerted action, some criminal or unlawful purpose or some lawful purpose by a criminal or unlawful means." Commercial Bus. Sys., Inc. v. Bellsouth Servs., Inc., 249 Va. 39, 48, 453 S.E.2d 261, 267 (1995). Statutory business conspiracy, codified in Virginia Code § 18.2-499, makes it unlawful for "[a]ny two or more persons [to] combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act," and § 18.2-500 sets forth damages to be paid to "[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499."