Kun LI v. Shuman
[…] At best, Counts 5 and 6 allege that Shuman violated three state court orders. Even if that were true, those allegations do not translate into an independent cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty. As such, Counts 5 and 6 fail to state a claim for which relief can be granted and will be DISMISSED with prejudice.

Count 8 alleges breach of fiduciary duty on account of Shuman's "failure to discharge a member's good faith business judgment in the best interests of Mimosa I, in violation of Virginia Code § 13.1-1024.1(A). Compl., Dkt. # 1, at 47. Section 13.1-1024.1(A), which governs limited liability companies, provides that "[a] manager shall discharge his or its duties as a manager in accordance with the manager's good faith business judgment of the best interests of the limited liability company."

The term "manager" is defined in this statute to include "any member that is participating in the management of the limited liability company." Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1024.1(A).