Kun LI v. Shuman
[…] While a breach of fiduciary duty claim pursuant to § 13.1-1024.1 (A) can be brought derivatively, plaintiffs have failed to comply with the pleading requirements for derivative actions, as discussed above. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 13.1-1042, -1044; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1. To the extent Count 8 intends to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty on behalf of Mimosa I, it will be DISMISSED without prejudice.

4. Count 7 (Violation of Virginia Code § 13.1-1036) .

In Count 7, plaintiffs allege that Shuman wrongfully distributed monies belonging to Mimosa I in violation of Virginia Code § 13.1-1036. Compl., Dkt. # 1, at ¶¶ 211-22. This code provision states:

If a member has received a distribution in violation of the articles of organization or an operating agreement or in violation of § 13.1-1035 of this chapter, then the member is liable to the limited liability company for a period of two years thereafter for the amount of the distribution wrongfully made.

Count 7, as pled, fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted. Nowhere in the complaint are articles of organization or an operating agreement mentioned, nor does the complaint allege that Shuman received a distribution in violation of § 13.1-1035, which prohibits distributions that would render the LLC unable to pay its liabilities.