Case No. 15-Civ-23530-COOKE/TORRES
[…] Id. Once the defendant has presented sufficient evidence, "the burden shifts to the plaintiff to prove jurisdiction by affidavits, testimony or documents." Id. B. Venue
A party may seek to dismiss a case based on improper venue. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3). The general venue statute governs venue for trademark infringement claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). A trademark infringement claim is properly brought in a judicial district where a defendant resides, or in a judicial district where a substantial part of the events giving rise to the cause of action occurred. Id. For purposes of Section 1391(b), entities are residents of "any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." Id. § 1391(c)(2).
Like other civil cases, 28 U.S.C § 1404(a) governs change of venue in intellectual property cases. In re TS Tech USA Corp., 551 F.3d 1315, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Courts engage in a two-step analysis under Section 1404(a) to determine whether transfer is proper.