Case No. 15-Civ-23530-COOKE/TORRES
[…] Second, courts assess whether convenience and the interests of justice require transfer to the requested forum. See Thermal Techs., Inc., 282 F. Supp. 2d 1373, 1376 (S.D.Fla.2003); Jewelmasters, Inc. v. May Dep't Stores, 840 F. Supp. 893, 894-95 (S.D.Fla.1993) (citing Continental Grain Co. v. The Barge FBL-585, 364 U.S. 19 (1960)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Personal Jurisdiction
1. Long-Arm Statute
Florida's long-arm statute provides for both general and specific personal jurisdiction. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1) - (2). General personal jurisdiction exists when a defendant "is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state . . . whether or not the claim arises from that activity." Id. § 48.193(2); see also Oldfield v. Pueblo De Bahia Lora, S.A., 558 F.3d 1210, 1221 (11th Cir. 2009). On the other hand, specific personal jurisdiction authorizes jurisdiction over causes of action arising from or related to the defendant's actions within Florida. See id. § 48.193(1)(a).