Kumar v. Kumar
[…] The PSA further established an effective date of November 5, 2012 for father to begin making payments. In its ruling, the court incorporated all of the provisions of the PSA with the exception of the commencement date of November 5, 2012. The court held that the child support obligation would begin on December 30, 2015, the date the final decree of divorce was entered. The other provisions of the PSA, including the amount of support, beneficiaries of support, and duration of time of support were incorporated as written in the PSA.

Code § 20-109.1 provides that "[a]ny court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree . . . of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties . . . and maintenance of their minor children." (Emphasis added). We have upheld a court's failure to incorporate a PSA in its entirety into a final decree of divorce when the court provided an appropriate justification for its decision. Doering v. Doering, 54 Va.