No. 4:17-CV-02122
[…] Walden v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 126 F.3d 506, 518 n.10 (3d Cir. 1997).
Leonard v. Stemetech Health Scis., Inc., 981 F. Supp. 2d 273, 276 (D. Del. 2013).
In re Paoli R.R. Yard PCB Litig., 916 F.2d 829, 859 (3d Cir. 1990).
Ohler v. United States, 529 U.S. 753, 758 n.3 (2000).
A. NTSB Probable-Cause Determination and Safety Recommendations
First, the United States seeks to exclude the NTSB's probable-cause determination relating to this incident and two NTSB safety recommendations created in 2001 and 2016. Title 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) provides that "[n]o part of a report of the [NTSB], related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." An NTSB report is defined by regulation as "the report containing the Board's determinations, including the probable cause of an accident, issued either as a narrative report or in a computer format."