Kuklo v. Walter
[…] Grandmother conducts her own analysis of these factors, which leads her to opine "that the overall best interest of the child would be for [Child] to reside with [Grandmother]." (Grandmother's Brief at 25). Grandmother concludes that this Court must vacate the current custody order and direct the trial court to return primary physical custody of Child to Grandmother. We disagree.

The paramount concern in any custody case under the Child Custody Act is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328 (stating: "In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors…"); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 (stating: "Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child"). Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that the trial court must consider in awarding custody:

§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody