1:22-CV-02684 (CM)(SDA) 1:22-CV-09075 (CM)(SDA)
[…] See Coleman, 566 U.S. at 656. Thus, applying the relevant legal standards, Petitioners' habeas claims regarding sufficiency of the evidence of Petitioners' recklessness should be denied.
II. Petitioners' Claims Regarding The Discharge Of Juror No. 2 Are Not Cognizable And, In Any Event, Lack Merit
Petitioners contend that the discharge of Juror No. 2, pursuant to N.Y. CPL § 270.35,deprived them of their rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. [See Kukic Mem. at 44; Mischel Decl. ¶ 18 (Hrynenko adopting Kukic's arguments).)
N.Y. CPL § 270.35 states, in relevant part, "[i]n determining pursuant to this section whether a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or is for any other reason unavailable for continued service, the court shall make a reasonably thorough inquiry concerning such illness, incapacity or unavailability, and shall attempt to ascertain when such juror will be appearing in court. If such juror fails to appear, or if the court determines that there is no reasonable likelihood such juror will be appearing, in court within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume, the court may presume such juror is unavailable for continued service and may discharge such juror."
As Kukic himself recognizes, review of the Appellate Division's disposition of a N.Y. CPL § 270.35 claim "is not within the scope of habeas corpus review." See Newmark 2020 WL 4719914, at *2; Retallack v.