No. 84-7413.
[…] Petitioner Paughnhun Kuh, a 41 year-old native and citizen of Korea, obtained permanent resident status in this country on August 30, 1979. On April 14, 1980, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) instituted proceedings, under 8 U.S.C. § 1256 to revoke Kuh's permanent resident status. The INS alleged that Kuh was ineligible for an adjustment to permanent resident status because he had worked without a labor certificate before filing his adjustment application.
Section 1256 provides, in pertinent part:
"If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of this title or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person and cancelling deportation in the case of such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this Act to the same extent as if the adjustment had not been made."
After a hearing, the Immigration Judge rescinded Kuh's permanent resident status. The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed. Kuh petitions this court for review under 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a).