A21-1016
[…] We therefore conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying mother's request for a continuance because mother had sufficient time to obtain a new attorney.
II. The district court's findings in support of custody modification are not clearly erroneous, and the district court did not abuse its discretion by modifying the custody arrangement.
The district court may modify a custody arrangement if "a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and . . . the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2020). The court shall retain the provision specifying the child's previously established primary residence unless, in relevant part, "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).
Our review of custody determinations is limited to "whether the district court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law." Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 281-82 (Minn. 2008).