Kubik v. Erhart
[…] Medical Ctr., 251 AD2d 47 [1st Dept., 1998]). Rather, the defendants contend that the plaintiffs have not and will not incur extraordinary expenses because such expenses have been and will continue to be born entirely by either medical insurance or Medicaid (compare Sobie v. Katz Constr. Corp., 189 AD2d 49 [1st Dept., 1993]). Thus, defendants essentially argue not that extraordinary expenses have not and will not be incurred but, rather, that such expenses will be covered entirely by payments from a "collateral source" (compare Mickens v. LaSala, 8 AD3d 453 [2nd Dept., 2004]).

CPLR §4545(a) dictates the "admissibility of collateral source of payment" in an action for medical malpractice. It provides "[i]n any action for medical ... malpractice where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, podiatric care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source such as insurance (except for life insurance), social security (except those benefits provided under title XVIII of the social security act), workers' compensation or employee benefit programs (except such collateral sources entitled by law to hens against any recovery of the plaintiff)" (see,