03-18-2016
[…] (See Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 37-38 [party seeking to modify a permanent custody order can do so only if he or she demonstrates a significant change of circumstances justifying a modification].)
Mother complains that the January 2015 order conflicts with the policies articulated in sections 3020, subdivision (b), and 3040, subdivision (a). Section 3020, subdivision (b) declares the public policy of assuring that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents after parents end their relationship. Section 3040, subdivision (a)(1) states that in making a custody order to either parent, the court "shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent . . . ."