03-18-2016
[…] The court (Hon. Bradford DeMeo) noted its prior conversation with Minor, its invitation to her to write to the court if she wished make her wishes known, and her "pretty clear indication that [she] does not want to speak to the mediator or the court" at the time of the 2015 hearing.
Section 3042 requires the court to permit a child 14 years of age or older to address the court regarding custody or visitation if he or she wishes to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child's best interests. (§ 3042, subd. (c).) "If the child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference . . . , the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child . . . ." (§ 3042, subd. (a).) The court heard and considered the Minor's wishes on several occasions—that it did not in every instance follow those wishes does not establish an abuse of discretion.