K. S. v. R. S.
[…] Ireland, 246 Conn. 413, 430, 717 A.2d 676 (1998) ("the best interests of the child must always govern decisions involving custodial or visitation matters"). Accordingly, we turn to the defendant’s contention that the trial court failed to properly apply the best interests of the child standard because it did not find any affirmative reasons for permitting the relocation of the children to the Czech Republic but, rather, found only that potential harms could be mitigated.
[37] Orders involving the relocation of either parent with a minor child are governed by General Statutes § 46b-56d. Subsection (a) of § 46b-56d provides in relevant 741part that "the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child." Subsection (b) of § 46b-56d further provides that, "[i]n determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent’s reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of the relationships between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality of the child’s future contact with the nonrelocating parent; (4) the degree to which the relocating parent’s and the child’s life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements." These factors are not exclusive. See, e.g., Regan v. Regan, 143 Conn.