K. S. v. R. S.
[…] [38] The trial court’s custody order in this case indicates that the court considered many of the statutory factors 743set forth in §§ 46b-56 (c) and 46b-56d (b), insofar as the court articulated the basis for its decision. Specifically, the court pointed to the ability of the defendant to maintain a relationship with his children due to his flexible living situation, coupled with a communication schedule outlined in the parties’ custody agreement, and considered the plaintiff’s reasons for relocating. See General Statutes § 46b-56d (b) (1) (directing trial court to consider "[e]ach parent’s reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation"); General Statutes § 46b-56d (b) (3) (directing trial court to consider "the impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality of the child’s future contact with the nonrelocating parent"); General Statutes § 46b-56d (b) (5) (directing trial court to consider "the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements").