Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-JC-672
[…] Sufficient evidence supports the CHINS adjudication, and Mother's argument, thus, is unavailing.
Mother argues that she "likely would have begun counseling for [At.S.] once she realized it was necessary" and, thus, the coercive intervention of the court was not required. Appellant's Br. p. 12. We decline to entertain this speculative argument.
II. Motion to Dismiss
[24] Mother next argues the CHINS case should have been dismissed because the dispositional hearing was untimely. We find that Mother waived this argument.
[25] Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-1 provides:
(a) The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services to consider the following:
(1) Alternatives for the care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement of the child.
(2) The necessity, nature, and extent of the participation by a parent, a guardian, or a custodian in the program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child.
(3) The financial responsibility of the parent or guardian of the estate for services provided for the parent or guardian or the child.
(4) The recommendations and report of a dual status assessment team if the child is a dual status child.