K.S. v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 625.090(1)(a). Second, termination of parental rights must be "in the best interest of the child." KRS 625.090(1)(c). Finally, the trial court must find at least one of the grounds of parental unfitness listed in KRS 625.090(2)(a)-(k).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

In the instant case, the family court found both K.J.S. and D.L.S. were abused or neglected for three reasons: Mother "[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fail[ed] or refuse[d] to provide essential parental care and protection for the child[ren], considering the age of the child[ren]" per KRS 600.020(1)(a)4.; Mother did not "provide the child[ren] with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child[ren's] well-being" per KRS 600.020(1)(a)8.; and Mother "[f]ail[ed] to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan" resulting in the children's commitment to the Cabinet and remaining in foster care for at least fifteen cumulative months in a four year period pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)9.