Index No.: 154853/2014
[…] It is also noted, unlike on a motion for summary judgment, defendants' submission of the affidavit of Nowicki and memos documenting "Mike and Adams" numerous discussions with plaintiff's "missing" or misfiled papers and significant problems with her job duties, do not qualify as documentary evidence to support dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1).
Therefore, plaintiff adequately stated a claim for pregnancy discrimination under NYSHRL.
B. NYCHRL
Plaintiff likewise adequately stated her claim for pregnancy discrimination under NYCHRL.
NYCHRL §8-107(1) provides, in pertinent part:
"It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived [ . . . ] gender [. . . ] to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."
(NYC Admin Code §8-107(1)(a)).