Krystofiak v. Bellring Brands, Inc.
[…] The Kroger Co., 2010 WL 4262037, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2010) (finding preemption where the results under state law would not be identical to requirements under the FDCA); Yumul v. Smart Balance, Inc., 2011 WL 1045555, at *8-10 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 14, 2011) (finding claims directed to “No Cholesterol,” and “healthy” as an implied nutrient claim, were preempted under the NLEA).

Healthy Snack”

The term “healthy” may be considered an implied nutrient claim when used in conjunction with a claim about a nutrient. 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d). Paragraph (d)(1) states:

(d) General nutritional claims.
(1) This paragraph covers labeling claims that are implied nutrient content claims because they:
(i) Suggest that a food because of its nutrient content may help consumers maintain healthy dietary practices; and
(ii) Are made in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., “healthy, contains 3 grams of fat”).
21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(1). The word “healthy” need not be “directly adjacent to the discussion of a nutrient to create an implied nutrient content claim,” but “there must be connection given the words, their placement, and their context.” LeGrand v.