Krych v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Nowhere does the statute require that the hearing be held within six months of—or within any specific time of—the filing of the petition. See id.

9. Krych cites Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 4c(a), for the proposition that the special review board is required to hold a hearing on a petition for a reduction in custody within six months of the filing of the petition. This statutory provision is referenced in Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2, but it imposes no such requirement. Section 253D.27, subdivision 2 provides, in relevant part: "A petition for a reduction in custody . . . may be filed by either the committed person or by the executive director and must be filed with and considered by a panel of the special review board authorized under section 253B .18, subdivision 4c." (Emphasis added.) The reference to section 253B.18, subdivision 4c, simply identifies the special review board that hears petitions filed under Minn.