Case No. 21-CV-1219-JAR
[…] Bowen Eng'g , 83 F. Supp. 3d at 1190 (quoting M/S Bremen , 407 U.S. at 15, 92 S.Ct. 1907 ).
Defendants assert that the proper venue is California due to the forum-selection clause. Plaintiff argues that the proper venue is Seward County, Kansas due to its KFPCCA claim. Plaintiff relies on K.S.A. § 16-1801(b) which provides that "[t]he rights and duties prescribed by [the KFPCCA] shall not be waivable or varied under the terms of a contract. The terms of any contract waiving the rights and duties prescribed by this act shall be unenforceable." In addition, K.S.A. § 16-1806 of the KFPCCA provides that "[i]n any action to enforce K.S.A. 16-1803, 16-1804, or 16-1805, ... the court ... shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. Venue of such action shall be in the county where the real property is located."
At least two decisions from the District of Kansas have addressed a forum-selection clause in conjunction with the KFPCCA. In Bowen Engineering, Corp. v. Pacific Indemnity Co. , the plaintiff brought claims for breach of contract and unjust enrichment in state court.