Kruse v. Gerdisch
[…] If Defendant's motion to transfer is denied and the Kansas medical malpractice screening panel is convened, the parties may be required to serve on each other and provide copies to the chairperson of the panel of “all medical records, medical care facility records, x-rays, test results, treatises, documents, tangible evidence, and written contentions on which the” parties rely. Kan. S.C. Rule 142(h)-(i). This is nearly identical to the type of evidence an Indiana medical malpractice screening panel would consider if Defendant's motion to transfer is granted. See IC § 34-18-10-17(b) (the evidence considered by the medical review panel, which must be submitted promptly by the parties, may include “medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review panel.”). Moreover, Indiana explicitly allows parties to conduct depositions “before the convening of the panel.” IC § 34-18-10-17(c).

Defendant states that even if his motion to transfer is denied, the case should be stayed while it is referred to a Kansas medical malpractice screening panel.