Case No. 04-CV-443.
[…] Kruppstadt's attempt to show a double jeopardy violation by claiming that because facts of the offense used in count five were also used in counts one and two fails. A defendant is not held in double jeopardy if he is charged with multiple crimes that have different elements that arise from the same factual circumstances or evidence. See Ohio v. Johnson, 467 U.S. 493, 500 (1984). Kruppstadt has also failed to provide sound reason for why this count is barred by the statute of limitations. Chapter 18 of the United States Code section 3288 states that if an "indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, the new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations." 18 U.S.C. § 3288. Finally, count five is a federal crime because it contains the requisite "affecting interstate commerce" language to invoke federal jurisdiction.
Fifth, Kruppstadt's arguments that counts six and seven must be vacated because they do not charge federal crimes are inaccurate.