holding that judgments entered in noncompliance with this section are voidable
[…] In other words, the record is absolutely devoid of any evidence whatsoever that the plaintiff did not receive actual notice of the hearing or that she was prejudiced or that she had a meritorious defense to the defendant's motion for child support.
The basic issue presented to us on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to set aside its order for child support entered on February 5, 1980. The law governing the construction and application of Section 200 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 (as amended in 50 U.S.C.App. § 520) has been well settled by court decisions. That section provides as follows:
" § 520. Default judgments; affidavits; bonds; attorneys for persons in service
"(1) In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service. If unable to file such affidavit plaintiff shall in lieu thereof file an affidavit setting forth either that the defendant is in the military service or that plaintiff is not able to determine whether or not defendant is in such service. If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such appointment. Unless it appears that the defendant is not in such service the court may require, as a condition before judgment is entered, that the plaintiff file a bond approved by the court conditioned to indemnify the defendant, if in military service, against any loss or damage that he may suffer by reason of any judgment should the judgment be thereafter set aside in whole or in part. And the court may make such other and further order or enter such judgment as in its opinion may be necessary to protect the rights of the defendant under this Act (sections 501 to 591 of this Appendix). Whenever, under the laws applicable with respect to any court, facts may be evidenced, established, or proved by an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury, the filing of such an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate shall satisfy the requirement of this subsection that facts be established by affidavit.