No. CIV 08-1056 JB/WDS.
[…] To be classified on one of the other schedules, a drug must have a "currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States." Id. § 812(b)(2)-(5). The CSA lists marijuana in Schedule I. As a consequence of marijuana's classification in Schedule I, the CSA criminalizes marijuana's use and possession.
In 2007, New Mexico passed the Lynn and Eric Compassionate Use Act, NMSA 1978 § 26-2B-1 through 26-2B-7 ("Compassionate Use Act"), which exempts qualified patients from civil or criminal penalties for possessing and using a certain amount of medical marijuana. See NMSA 1978 § 26-2B-4 ("A qualified patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis if the quantity of cannabis does not exceed an adequate supply."). The Compassionate Use Act also exempts a qualified patient's primary caregiver from arrest, prosecution, or penalty if the caregiver's patient possesses or uses medical marijuana. See id. § 26-2B-4.