explaining that there is no plea-bargain agreement when there is open plea as to punishment
[…] Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). A clearly wrong and unjust verdict occurs where the jury's finding "shocks the conscience" or "clearly demonstrates bias." Santellan v. State, 939 S.W.2d 155, 164-65 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). Thus, we are authorized to disagree with the jury's finding even if probative evidence exists that supports the finding. Id. at 164; see also Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 7. Article 46B.003(a) provides that, "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2005). A defendant is presumed competent but this presumption may be rebutted with a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent. Id. art. 46B.003(b).