Kruchten v. Eastman Kodak Co.
[…] In the context of damage stemming from breach of contract, it is Defendants' "burden of establishing not only that plaintiff failed to make diligent efforts to mitigate, but also the extent to which such efforts would have diminished its damages" (LaSalle Bank Nat. Ass 'n v Nomura Asset Capital Corp., 72 A.D.3d 409, 411 [1st Dept 2010] [internal citations omitted]). While under the comparative negligence statute, CPLR 1411 states "the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the [plaintiff] bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." Similarly, comparative negligence is "an affirmative defense to be pleaded and proved by the party asserting the defense" (CPLR 1412).