Krouner v. California Dept. of Real Estate
[…] Prod (1982) 31 Cal.3d 166, 175.) "Our scope of review on appeal from such a judgment is identical to that of the trial court." (Bixby, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 149.)

II.

Krouner contends that the Commissioner, in denying the motion for reconsideration, failed to acknowledge his extra-record documents demonstrating grounds for relief from default based on mistake, inadvertence and excusable neglect. (Govt. Code, § 11520, subd. (c).) However, the gravamen of his appellate contention is that the administrative record contains evidence of his rehabilitation. We disagree.

Government Code section 11520, subdivision (a) states: "If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense or to appear at the hearing, the agency may take action based upon the respondent's express admissions or upon other evidence and affidavits may be used as evidence without any notice to respondent; and where the burden of proof is on the respondent to establish that the respondent is entitled to the agency action sought, the agency may act without taking evidence." Government Code section 11520, subdivision (c) provides a respondent relief from default based on good cause, which includes failure of the person to receive notice served and mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect.