Krooss v. Murray
[…] When the defendants failed to respond, the court granted a default judgment in favor of Cheap Escape. Tessman later moved to vacate the judgment, arguing that the municipal court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because none of the events relevant to the breach occurred in Franklin County. The municipal court overruled the motion, and the court of appeals reversed the municipal court and remanded the matter for dismissal, after determining that the municipal court did not have jurisdiction. Id., at ¶ 2-4.

{¶ 9} The Supreme Court of Ohio began its jurisdictional analysis with a review of R.C. 1901.18(A), which provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings * * *." After considering the plain language of the phrase, "original jurisdiction within its territory," the Supreme Court determined that the statute is ambiguous, since the phrase "within its territory" "could refer to either `original jurisdiction' or the list of actions in the statutory