Krooss v. Murray
[…] Id.

{¶ 10} To resolve the ambiguity, the Supreme Court turned to other statutes addressing municipal court jurisdiction and conducted in pari materia review to ascertain the meaning of "within its territory" as used in R.C. 1901.18. Id., at ¶ 13. The Court noted that R.C. 1901.02 establishes municipal court territorial jurisdiction and also where each court must sit within each county, providing, "The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations." Id., at ¶ 14. The Court further noted that R.C. 1901.19(B), which grants extraterritorial jurisdiction for a specific, limited purpose, would be unnecessary if municipal courts had statewide jurisdiction.