1:21-cv-00543 (AMN/ML)
[…] Wright v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision, 831 F.3d 64, 76 (2d Cir. 2016) (internal quotations and citation omitted). The term “undue hardship” is defined as ‘“an action requiring significant difficulty or expense' considering, among other factors, the ‘nature and cost of the accommodation' and the ‘overall financial resources' of the employer.” Atencio, 198 F.Supp.3d at 357 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A)-(B)).
“In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on a covered entity, factors to be considered include: (i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this chapter; (ii) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility; (iii) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and (iv) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(B).