1:21-cv-00543 (AMN/ML)
[…] Id. at ¶ 21; Dkt. No. 36-24 at 4.
B. Plaintiff's Applications for Section 207-c and Workers' Compensation Benefits
Plaintiff took medical leave under the Family Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) from August 13, 2019, the date she first saw Dr. Lozman, until October 17, 2019. Dkt. No. 36-1 at ¶¶53-54. On August 14, 2019, Plaintiff applied for both benefits under New York General Municipal Law § 207-c (“Section 207-c”) and Workers' Compensation. Id. at ¶ 45.
New York General Municipal Law § 207-c provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . [Correction Officer] of the sheriff's department of any county . . . who is injured in the performance of [her] duties . . . so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which [she] is employed the full amount of [her] regular salary or wages until [her] disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury.”
On August 29, 2019, Defendants denied Plaintiff's application for Section 207-c benefits because it was untimely filed. Dkt. No. 36-1 at ¶ 47; Dkt. No. 36-11 at 20. The denial was upheld on appeal. Dkt.