Kronick v. Opri
[…] G. Conclusion.

The trial court ignored the appointment procedure in the arbitration clause and improperly appointed Justice Sonenshine. As a consequence, Justice Sonenshine lacked the power to issue an arbitration award. Because the arbitration award should not have been confirmed, it must be vacated.

II. The Appeal of the Discovery Sanctions Must be Dismissed.

In her second appeal, Kronick challenges the order awarding $3,200 in sanctions. But an order directing payment of monetary sanctions is appealable only if it exceeds $5,000. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12) [an appeal may be taken from "an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)"].) Therefore, the $3,200 sanction order is not appealable and Kronick's second appeal must be dismissed.

According to Kronick, the sanction order is made appealable by section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), which provides that an appeal may be taken from "an order made after a judgment." We disagree. Subdivision (a)(12) is the more specific statute, so it controls. (Lake v. Reed (1997) 16 Cal.4th 448, 464 ["a more specific statute controls over a more general one"].)

Further, Kronick's reliance on section 904.1, subdivision (b) to save her appeal is misplaced. It provides that "[s]anction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the [C]ourt of [A]ppeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ." Here, the requested review is unavailable in connection with the appeal from the final judgment confirming the arbitration award because the sanction order was issued long after that appeal was filed.