Kroetch v. Emp't Dep't
[…] Martin v. Board of Parole, 327 Or. 147, 157, 957 P.2d 1210 (1998).

Claimant contends that EAB relied solely on Sfera's testimony to reach its findings. According to claimant, in doing so, EAB disregarded ALJ Janzen's express determination that Sfera was not credible, without explaining why it came to a different credibility determination than the ALJ. As there was no other evidence to support EAB's findings, claimant asks us to reverse EAB's order for lack of substantial evidence. Because the department has waived appearance on judicial review, it offers no counterargument.

ORS 657.275 governs EAB review of ALJ orders. In pertinent part, it provides:

“When there is evidence in the record both to make more probable and less probable the existence of any basic fact or inference, the board need not explain its decision to believe or rely on such evidence unless the administrative law judge has made an explicit credibility determination regarding the source of such facts or evidence.

ORS 657.275(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, when an ALJ has made an express credibility finding regarding the source of evidence, EAB must explain its decision to nonetheless rely on that evidence.

ORS 657.275(2), including the quoted sentence, was enacted in 1991. Or.