Case No. 18-42624-can13 Adv. Case. No. 19-04003 Adv. Case. No. 19-04022
[…] Wernes has met her burden of proving that $17,703.62 is nondischargeable pursuant to §523(a)(2)(A).
There were 30 days between September 14, 2018 and October 14, 2018, and twenty days elapsed before the bankruptcy filing. 20/30ths of $4,828.26 is $3,218.84.
Count II: 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B)
Ms. Wernes' complaint also alleges nondischargeability pursuant to § 523(a)(2)(B). Section 523(a)(2)(B) of the bankruptcy code excepts from discharge a debt "for money...or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit to the extent obtained by . . . use of a statement in writing
(i) that is materially false;
(ii) respecting the debtor's....financial condition;
(iii) on which the creditor...reasonably relied; and
(iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B).
In this case, there was no evidence that Ms. Kroesen provided a written statement of her financial condition. The court finds and concludes that Ms. Wernes did not meet her burden of proof under Count II. Judgment will be entered in favor of Ms. Kroesen.