Case No. 18-42624-can13 Adv. Case. No. 19-04003 Adv. Case. No. 19-04022
[…] Ms. Wernes likewise did not address it in her answer as required by Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7008, and further failed to comply with the court's deadline to consent or not.
Ms. Kroesen's complaint seeks damages and attorney fees pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(k) and for injunctive relief in connection with the complaint's alleged violations. Proceedings involving violations of the automatic stay "arise under title 11" and are core pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157. In re Calderon, 497 B.R. 558, 564 (Bankr. E.D. Ark. 2013). Relating to Ms. Kroesen's request for injunctive relief, not only does 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) prohibit attempts to collect on a prepetition debt, but 11 U.S.C. § 105 grants this court the general authority to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." In re Panther Mountain Land Dev., LLC, 686 F.3d 916, 926 (8th Cir. 2012) (citing In re Titan Energy, Inc., 837 F.2d 325, 328 n. 5 (8th Cir.1988) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 105)). The Eighth Circuit recognizes that this court may issue stays or injunctions upon a showing of necessity. Id.