Case No. 18-42624-can13 Adv. Case. No. 19-04003 Adv. Case. No. 19-04022
[…] In re Foster, 335 B.R. 709, 714 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2006); see also In re Sendecky, 283 B.R. 760, 763 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2002). The party arguing nondischargeability bears the burden to show every element by a preponderance of the evidence. Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286-91 (1991). In other words, the judge "must believe the existence of a fact is more probable than its nonexistence." In re Schnuelle, 441 B.R. 616, 621 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2011) (further citation omitted).
Count I: 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A)
Section 523(a)(2)(A) of the bankruptcy code excepts from discharge a debt "for money...or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit to the extent obtained by . . . false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). "False pretenses, false representations, and actual fraud are three separate elements." In re Holmes, 570 B.R. 610, 617 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2017) (citation omitted). Ms. Wernes alleges that Ms.