No. 62804-6-I.
[…] We will also grant relief from the hearing panel's order if it is arbitrary or capricious. Under the APA, Krishnan bears the burden of proving the invalidity of the hearing panel's order on appeal.
Ch. 34.05 RCW.
Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Pend Oreille County v. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d 778, 789-90, 51 P.3d 744 (2002).
Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep't, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).
RCW 34.05.570(3) ("The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that . . . (e) [t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court."). The superior court's findings of fact are not relevant. Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 100 n. 11, 11 P.3d 726 (2000) ("Unless the superior court takes new evidence under RCW 34.05.562, its findings are not relevant in appellate review of an agency action.").
R G Probst v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 121 Wn. App. 288, 293, 88 P.3d 413, review denied, 152 Wn.2d 1034 (2004).
Johnson v. Dep't of Health, 133 Wn. App. 403, 411, 136 P.3d 760 (2006).
RCW 34.05.570(1)(a) ("The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.").
I. Substantial Evidence Review
Krishnan contends that substantial evidence does not support the hearing panel's conclusion that O'Donnell's independent analysis cured the review committee's flawed report.