No. 62804-6-I.
[…] Accordingly, we remand this issue to the hearing panel for a finding on whether the review committee actually considered impermissible or irrelevant factors.
As the University argues, no direct evidence in the record shows that the review committee based its recommendation on impermissible considerations, but a reasonable fact finder could also infer that the discrepancy between the positive letters and the merely equivocal conclusion resulted from consideration of impermissible or irrelevant factors.
See RCW 34.05.562(2) ("The court may remand a matter to the agency, before final disposition of a petition for review, with directions that the agency conduct fact-finding and other proceedings the court considers necessary and that the agency take such further action on the basis thereof as the court directs, if: (a) [t]he agency was required by this chapter or any other provision of law to base its action exclusively on a record of a type reasonably suitable for judicial review, but the agency failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record.").
Krishnan also argues that other parts of the hearing panel's decision are not supported by substantial evidence. First, he contends that the hearing panel should have gone into greater detail about the positive reviews the review committee received.