No. 161911/14.
[…] II. Discussion
A. Motion for Summary Judgment in Lieu of Complaint CPLR 3213
"Under CPLR article 53, a judgment issued by the court of a foreign country is recognized and enforceable in New York State if it is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered (CPLR 5302 )." Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v. Rabizadeh, 112 AD3d 876, 877 (2nd Dept.2013) ; see Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank PJSC v. Saad Trading, Contracting and Financial Svcs. Co., 117 AD3d 609 (1st Dept.2014). According to CPLR 5302, a foreign country judgment may be "final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." CPLR 5303 provides that the mechanism for enforcing a foreign judgment is a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213. See Banco Popular North America v. Victory Taxi Mgmt., Inc., 1 NY3d 381 (2004) ; Mister Money Israel, Ltd. v.