No. 161911/14.
[…] See generally Schulz v. Barrows, 94 N.Y.2d 624 (2000).
B. Motion to Confirm, Cross–Motion to Vacate Ex Parte Order of Attachment–CPLR article 62
The plaintiff moves pursuant to CPLR 6211(b) to confirm the December 10, 2014 ex parte order of attachment on the grounds that the defendant's unidentified assets in Greece are insufficient and that it appears that the defendant transferred a portion of his New York assets, his cooperative apartment shares, after the Greek action was commenced. That attachment, granted pursuant to CPLR 6201(5), on the basis of "a judgment which qualifies for recognition under the provisions of article 53," levied the shares in the defendant's cooperative in the amount of $11.5 million and required the plaintiff to post an undertaking of only $1,000. The subject apartment unit includes the entire third floor of 2 East 67th Street which the plaintiff now contends is valued at approximately $30