Krikstan v. State
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR CHARLES COUNTY REVERSED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY CHARLES COUNTY.

Concurring Opinion

Kehoe, J.

The Majority has concluded that Mr. Krikstan's otherwise fully-warranted conviction for sexual abuse of a minor must be reversed because the State did not prove that Mr. Krikstan had "permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision" of the victim when he abused her.

Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-602 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) "Household member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4)(i) "Sexual abuse" means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
* * *