Krikstan v. State
[…] Id. Our concern "is only with whether the verdicts were supported with sufficient evidence-that is, evidence that either showed directly, or circumstantially, or supported a rational inference of facts that could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt." Albrecht, 336 Md. at 479, 649 A.2d at 337. The verdict must rest on more than conjecture or speculation. Smith, 415 Md. at 185, 999 A.2d at 992.

Appellant was convicted under CR § 3-602(b)(1) of sexual abuse of a minor by an individual who was a caretaker of the minor. "Sexual abuse" is defined, in CR § 3- 602(a)(4)(i), as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." At the time of the acts giving rise to this case, "sexual abuse" included, but was not limited to, incest, rape, sexual offense in any degree, sodomy, and unnatural or perverted sexual practices. CR § 3-602(a)(4)(ii). This list is not exhaustive. "To constitute sexual abuse, the conduct underlying the charge need not be among the exemplars listed in CR § 3-602(a)(4)(ii), or even criminal in nature." Schmitt v. State, 210 Md.App. 488, 497, 63 A.3d 638, 643 (2013). A caretaker of a minor is a "parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" or a "household member or family member" of a minor. CR § 3-602(b). The State's theory in this case is that appellant was a caretaker of the minor because he was in a position of "temporary . . . responsibility for the supervision of" N.