Krigsman v. Goldberg
[…] Spiegel, 9 N.Y. 3d 836, 872 N.E. 2d 1194, 840 N.Y.S. 2d 888 [2007] citing to Am-Base Corp. v. Davis Polk & Wardwell, 8 N.Y. 3d 428, 866 N.E. 2d 1033, 834 N.Y.S. 2d 705 [2007]). In order to establish proximate cause, plaintiff is required to prove that "but for" the attorney's negligence damages would not have been sustained (Nomura Asset Capital Corp. v. Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, LLP, 115 A.D. 3d 228, 980 N.Y.S. 2d 95 [1st Dept., 2014]).

Plaintiff has shown that the Goldberg Defendants failed to follow the proper procedure required under EPTL §5-1.1-A[d][1] which provides the procedure to exercise the right of election and specifically states:

"Written notice of such election shall be served upon any personal representative in the manner herein provided, or upon a person named as Executor in a will on file in the surrogate's court in a case where such will has not yet been admitted to probate, and the original thereof shall be filed and recorded, with proof of service, in the surrogate's court in which such letters were issued within six months from the date of the issuance of letters but in no event later than two years from the date of decedent's death..." (Emphasis added)

(McKinney's Consol. Laws of New York Annot., vol.17B, EPTL §5-1.1-A)