No. WD 72964.
[…] He was declared dead on January 23, 2007; the cause of death was “complications of hypoxic encephalopathy [loss of oxygen to the brain] following debridement of thermal burns.”
On January 7, 2010, the Kreutzes filed their petition for damages for wrongful death against Dr. Kraatz; the Board d/b/a University Hospital; Life Christian Outreach, Inc., the company operating the group home; and its owners Linda Ordway and Greg Ordway d/b/a WW Country Home and Lighthouse Group Home (collectively “the Defendants”). The Kreutzes' attorney filed affidavits pursuant to section 538.225,
alleging that he had obtained the written opinion of Dr. Richard Payne, the pathologist who performed the autopsy of Mr. Kreutz, asserting that each defendant failed “to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the Petition.”
Section 538.225.1 states: