Kretsch v. Barton
[…] Plaintiff now brings this Motion for attorneys' fees and costs.

ATTORNEYS' FEES

I. Entitlement and Eligibility to Fees

Plaintiff requests $60,177.58 in attorneys' fees and costs incurred from this matter under A.R.S. § 44-1991. Plaintiff also requests $144,732.22 in attorneys' fees and costs incurred from the arbitration against Guy Newman, Defendant John Barton's employee and/or agent (“Newman Arbitration”), under the “tort of another” doctrine.

A. Arizona Securities Fraud

A.R.S. § 44-2001 provides, “a sale of any securities to any purchaser” in violation of Arizona securities fraud law allows the purchaser to recover “the consideration paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Because she prevailed on her securities fraud claim, the Court finds Plaintiff is eligible for, and entitled to, attorneys' fees under the Arizona Securities Act.

B. “Tort of Another”