Kreizenbeck v. Dan Gamel's Rocklin RV Center
[…] (§ 1793.22, subd. (e).) The trailer at issue here is a “consumer good” under the Act, not a “motor vehicle.” A “consumer good” under the Act is defined as “any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, except for clothing and consumables.” (§ 1791, subd. (a); National R.V., Inc. v. Foreman, supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 1079 [Act applies to motor home coaches as “consumer goods, ” not as motor vehicles].)

Section 1793.22 (known as the Tanner Consumer Protection Act), states in subdivision (b): “It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been made to conform a new motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties if, within 18 months [or 18, 000 miles], one or more of the following occurs: [¶] (1) The same nonconformity results in a condition that is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven and the nonconformity has been subject to repair two or more times by the manufacturer or its agents, and the buyer or lessee has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of the nonconformity. [¶] (2) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents and the buyer has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of the nonconformity. [¶] (3) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agents for a cumulative total of more than 30 calendar days since delivery of the vehicle to the buyer.”

Section 1793.22, subdivision (e), provides: “‘New motor vehicle’ means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.... ‘New motor vehicle’ includes the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for human habitation....”

Accordingly, the provision regarding new motor vehicles does not apply here. In any event, it would not help plaintiffs, because the delamination repair was completed.

B. Ceiling Fan