Kreizenbeck v. Dan Gamel's Rocklin RV Center
[…] IV. Revocation of Acceptance

Plaintiffs say their third count, which alleged revocation of acceptance due to defendants’ failure to repair the trailer to a “drivable condition even after a reasonable number of attempts at repair, ” was based on California Commercial Code section 2608. However, Commercial Code section 2608 says revocation of acceptance is allowed only if the nonconformity “substantially impairs [the] value” of the product.

Commercial Code section 2608 provides in part: “(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it [without discovery of a latent nonconformity or on the reasonable assumption the nonconformity would be cured]. [¶] (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.”

As with rescission under section 1689, plaintiffs’ appellate brief cites delamination as the only defect supporting revocation of acceptance. Contrary to the complaint’s allegation that defendants failed to repair the trailer, the undisputed evidence showed the delamination problem was fixed.