No. 20 C 1593
[…] C. ATSA Immunity
American next contends that its allegedly defamatory statements to the TSA are immune from civil liability under the ATSA. But this argument also is unconvincing for similar reasons. Enacted "[t]o ensure that the TSA would be informed of potential threats against air travel, the ATSA provides 'airlines and their employees immunity against civil liability for reporting suspicious behavior.'" Air Wis. Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper, 571 U.S. 237, 241 (2014); see 49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). This immunity, however, "does not attach to 'any disclosure made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false . . .' or 'any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.'" Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 44941(b)).
In other words, immunity under the ATSA contains the same "actual malice" exception as qualified privilege under Illinois law. Cf. id. at 246-47 (tracing that standard for purposes of ATSA immunity to N.Y. Times Co. v.