Kreit v. St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Company
[…] Thus, the HCQIA requires medical professional liability insurers, such as St. Paul, that make payments in settlement of medical malpractice claims to report certain information pertaining to the payments, including the name of any physician on whose behalf the payment was made. Id. § 11131. The information provided in the report is confidential and can be accessed only by health care entities and only under limited circumstances, and the HCQIA includes a provision stating that "a payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred." Id. § 11137(b), (d). Nonetheless, when information about a physician appears in the NPDB, those who search the NDPB may well suspect that the physician in fact committed malpractice, a suspicion that would tend adversely to affect the physician's medical practice.