Kreit v. St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Company
[…] Methodist Hosp., 95 S.W.3d 628, 636-37 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.), St. Paul has not amended its motion for summary judgment to include this ground.

Dr. Kreit also claims that St. Paul defamed him by wrongfully reporting the settlement of the Kentucky Lawsuit to the NPDB, which "resulted in the placement of a malpractice mark upon [Dr. Kreit]'s record at the NPDB" and "tarnished" his "good name in the medical community." Document No. 24 ¶ 24.

The NPDB was enacted as part of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 ("HCQIA"), 42 U.S.C. § 11101 et seq., to, inter alia, "restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previously damaging or incompetent performance." 42 U.S.C. § 11101(2). Thus, the HCQIA requires medical professional liability insurers, such as St.